OT:RR:BSTC:CCR H309674 MNM
[…] (footnote and emphasis added).

Subchapter 98 of the HTSUS only applies to:

(a) Substantial containers or holders which are subject to tariff treatment as imported articles and are: (i) Imported empty and not within the purview of a provision which specifically exempts them from duty; or (ii) Imported containing or holding articles, and which are not of a kind normally sold therewith or are entered separately therefrom; and (b) Certain repair components, accessories and equipment.

See U.S. Note 1, et seq., Chapter 98, HTSUS.

Once again, the relevant CBP regulations implementing 19 U.S.C. § 1322(a) are found at 19 C.F.R. § 10.41a(a)(1), which provides in pertinent part:

Lift vans, cargo vans, shipping tanks, skids, pallets, caul boards, and cores for textile fabrics, arriving (whether loaded or empty) in use or to be used in the shipment of merchandise in international traffic are hereby designated as “instruments of international traffic” [. . .] The Commissioner of Customs [now CBP] is authorized to designate as instruments of international traffic […] such additional articles or classes of articles as he shall find should be so designated.

CBP has held in its published decisions that in order to qualify as an IIT pursuant to 19 U.S.C. § 1322(a) and 19 C.F.R. § 10.41a(a)(1), an article must be used as a container or holder in international traffic. See 19 C.F.R. 10.41a (“in use or to be used in the shipment of merchandise in international traffic”); see also, e.g., HQ H016491 (Oct. 1, 2007); HQ 114150 (Dec. 12, 1997); and HQ 107545 (May 7, 1985). Next, the article must be substantial, suitable for and capable of repeated use, and used in significant numbers in international traffic.